Data Privacy Statement

Are you interested in the contents of this page for informative reasons, please find here our data privacy statement.

Data Privacy Statement for applicants

If you want to apply for a position at MARC O’POLO, please find all important information on data privacy in the following.

Individuals applying for a job, apprenticeship or internship at MARC O’POLO will be asked to provide personal data by entering this information on the applicant portal or including it in attached documents. We want to ensure that the storage, processing and use of your personal data is as transparent as possible. We would also like to take this opportunity to present the basic principles related IT security at MARC O’POLO.

The person in charge (data controller) pursuant to Art. 4 para. 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DS-GVO)) is (Marc O’Polo International GmbH, Hofgartenstraße 1, 83071 Stephanskirchen). Our Data Privacy Officer can be reached at (dataprotection@marc-o-polo.com) or by mail using the additional text “Data Privacy Officer”. 

The portal you have opened is intended for applications that are directed at the registered office of the companies that belong to the  MARC O’POLO group. The companies that belong to this German group of companies (i.e. that are affiliated with MARC O’POLO INTERNATIONAL GmbH) are listed below:

MARC O’POLO Einzelhandels GmbH
MARC O’POLO Shoes GmbH
MARC O’POLO DENIM & CAMPUS GmbH
MARC O’POLO License AG
MARC O’POLO Accessories GmbH
MARC O’POLO France SARL

These companies share a joint Human Resources department that processes and uses the data that is obtained during the course of the application process; it also manages the application progress. The data controller in terms of the data protection law is the company to which you send your application using this applicant portal. In the case of unsolicited applicants and the applicant pool, this will be one of the aforementioned companies. To ensure the best possible position in our group, the system will search the companies for a vacant position that matches your profile.

The ability to access the data is based on and restricted to the purpose of the data collection. All employees must comply with the relevant provisions under the data protection laws.

A

Purpose and scope.

Your personal data is stored, processed and used for the purpose of completing your current application process. All data that you provide through this applicant portal is only stored, processed and used for this purpose.

If your application for a position has not been successful, or if a corresponding position could not be found in the case of an unsolicited application, we will check whether your profile should be added to our talent pool. If your applicant profile is of interest for positions that will become vacant soon, we will add your data to our talent pool based on the consent you have provided and will inform you accordingly by e-mail. You can request the erasure of the data in the talent pool at any time by post or by sending an e-mail to jobs@marc-o-polo.de.

B

Legal basis for processing.


I. Consent

Consent is set out in Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR.  Your consent for the processing of your personal data is required to process your application.

According to Art. 4 no. 11 GDPR, consent (by opt-in) refers to “any form of voluntary statement of intent for a particular case, which is submitted in an informed manner and unequivocally in the form of a declaration or other non-ambiguous confirming action, by which the data subject expresses its agreement with the processing of its personal data.”

This means:

Your consent is voluntary

You know what you are agreeing to. Therefore we will assume / Therefore we believe that we have provided you with comprehensive/adequate information in this regard.

You actively agree / explicitly provide your consent.

II. Your rights

According to the GDPR provisions, you can assert the following rights against us:

• Right to information
• Right to correction
• Right to restrict processing
• Right to erasure / Right to be forgotten
• Right to data transferability
• Right to object

You have the right to withdraw your consent with future effect at any time. This does not affect the legitimacy of processing activities that took place on the basis of the consent until the time consent is withdrawn.

To assert one of the rights above, please feel free to contact us at:

e-mail:  datenschutz@marc-o-polo.com

Mailing address:
MARC O'POLO International GmbH
Hofgartenstraße 1,
83071 Stephanskirchen
Germany

You also have the right to contact the data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in charge is the Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht.

III. Storage period

Your data will be stored, used and processed for the current application process and in accordance with the statutory provisions. We will delete your data after six months.

If your profile has been added to the applicant pool, your data will be stored in the pool for 12 months after you have been informed of the addition.

C

Technical information.


I. Cookies:
The web pages use cookies at several locations, which are used to make our product more user friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your computer and stored in your browser. Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

II. Security:
We care about the security of your data. Personal data exchanged between yourself and a company of the MARC O’POLO group will generally be transmitted through encrypted connections that correspond to the latest state of technology. We take technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal data that is administered by us against incidental or intentional manipulation, loss and unauthorised access. Our data processing and security measures are always at the latest state of technology.

D

Contact.

If you have questions or comments about this Data Privacy Directive, please contact us using the contact details of the person in charge as outlined in this statement.

We reserve the right to adjust this Data Privacy Statement to reflect technical and legal developments. Please consult our portal at any time to learn about the changes to the Data Privacy Statement.